CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:116

Mr. Sid Palmour
Texas Energy Equipment, LLP
P.O. Box 1925
Graham, TX 76450

RE: The tariff classification of casing from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Palmour:

In your letter dated July 1, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product under consideration is described as “API 5CT-9th edition 5-1/2” (5.500”) 0.275” Wall 42’ Length Bare Plain End J55 Grade New API Electric Resistance Weld Oil Well Casing.” You have also provided an inspection certificate with the following information: outside diameter 5.500 inches, wall thickness 0.275 inches, length 42 feet. Based on the chromium content (0.320 percent) in the chemistry provided, the casing meets the requirements of an other alloy steel as defined in Chapter 72, Note 1(f) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the casing will be 7306.29.4100, HTSUS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel: casing and tubing of a kind used in drilling for oil or gas: other: casing: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheading 7306.29.4100, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above.

The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division